WestSide Banner

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection Statement

Westside Corporation Pty Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of lawfully carrying out our functions, providing our products and services, deciding whether to start and managing our relationship with you, communicating with you and maintain our administration systems, including billing and charging. Where reasonably practicable, we collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information may be provided by you using our Website or by telephone, business cards, contracts, applications, mail or email, registration forms, face-to-face or in writing, whether verbally, in hardcopy or electronic format. If we do not collect your personal information we may not be able to do business with you. Your personal information will only be seen or used by persons working for or engaged by us. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law or to our third party storage providers in Singapore. We use your personal information for the primary purpose for which the information is collected, which varies, depending on your relationship and dealing with us, and for secondary purposes that can be reasonably expected to be related to the primary purpose. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information outside of these circumstances, we will obtain your consent first. Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information.

You can access our Privacy Policy at http://www.westsidecorporation.com/Privacy.aspx

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact the Company Secretary at company.secretary@westsidecorporation.com or +61 7 3020 0900 or at Level 17, 300 Queen St Brisbane, Qld 4000.

Privacy Policy

WestSide Corporation Pty Limited (“we” or “us”) respects your privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, this policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. This policy may be updated from time to time by publishing it on our website. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, storage and use of your personal information as provided for in this policy.

1.     Scope

This policy governs all personal information collected by us and provided to us. It must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf.

2.     What is Personal Information and Sensitive Information?

Personal Information broadly means information relating to a particular identifiable individual. Information is not personal information where it cannot be linked to a particular individual. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes, but is not limited to, information about health, race or ethnic origin, or criminal record.

3.     Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect and hold a range of personal information necessary for conducting our business and providing our services. We may collect personal information to allow us to: lawfully carry out our functions and provide our products and services; decide whether to start, and (if applicable) manage our relationship with you and communicate with you; maintain our administration systems, including billing and charging; and for employment purposes. If we do not collect the personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products, services, offers or assistance you have requested. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

4.     What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information from you depending on your particular interaction with us and the nature of our functions and activities: your name and contact information; information provided in communications between you and us; business circumstances and financial information including insurance details, tax file numbers and banking details; information collected to establish your identity, including your gender and date of birth and copies of photo identification; and information required by law.

5.     How do we collect the Personal Information?

In most cases, we will collect personal information directly from you. We collect personal information from you when you deal with us in person, via telephone, email or other electronic communication channels. Personal information may be provided by you using our Website or by telephone, business cards, contracts, applications, mail or email, registration forms, face-to-face or in writing, whether verbally, in hardcopy or electronic format. Where reasonably practicable, we collect your personal information directly from you. In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

6.     How do we hold and secure your Personal Information?

We hold personal information in electronic form, on our system and through third party data storage providers in Singapore, and in some cases in hardcopy files kept within our premises. We use both physical and electronic security measures (including physical barriers, firewalls and secured databases) to protect personal information against unauthorised access. The open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including your personal details, email address and other information, it is sent and received by us at your own risk. 

7.     Who will see or have access to your Personal Information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for or engaged by us (which may include employees, contract personnel, insurers or advisers) for: the primary purpose for which the information is collected, which varies, depending on your relationship and dealing with us; and for secondary purposes that can be reasonably expected to be related to the primary purpose. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information outside of these circumstances, we will obtain your consent first.

8.     What if you want access to the Personal Information we hold about you?

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to inform you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will correct any inaccuracies. We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

9.     How can you contact us about privacy matters?

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Company Secretary at companysecretary@westsidecorporation.com or +61 7 3020 0900 or at Level 17, 300 Queen St Brisbane, Qld 4000.

We will endeavour to respond within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.  

Last updated June 2016